THE HOME OF WEST HAVEN SPORTS

WestieBlue

For all of your heating oil needs, contact Oyster River Petroleum or visit here

​​​Westies top Shelton in opener
WH posts 4-3 win
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(April 1, 2019)
  - The West Haven boys tennis team opened the 2019 campaign with a 4-3 victory over Shelton at Painter Park in West Haven Monday afternoon. 

















West Haven boys tennis against Shelton, April 1, 2019. Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 

In singles action, top-seeded Joseph Delgado defeated Christian Ripke 6-1, 7-5, and second-seeded Zach Kerzner topped Josh Hunter 6-4, 6-3. Shelton's Adam Rossetti defeated Punavasan Gurani 6-1, 6-0 in the third slot, and Hritish Bhargava topped West Haven's Anthony Sihaphong 6-3, 6-3 in the fourth slot.

In doubles action, West Haven's top seed of Riyad Al-Bakri and Nash Noble defeated Spencer Hatfield and Owen Corbett 6-3, 6-4, while Shelton's Suhaas Nadella and Archit Bhargava topped West Haven's Jason Ramirez and Lucien Zheng 6-1, 6-1. Third-seeded Awaab Osman and Ron Wood topped Carson Rhodes and Jeff Lim 6-7, 6-1, 7-6. 


Hornets top Westies
WH falls to Branford 6-1
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(April 2, 2019)
  - The West Haven boys tennis team fell to 1-1 on the 2019 season with a 6-1 loss to Branford in Branford Tuesday afternoon. 

West Haven's only victory came in singles play as top-seeded Joe Delgado defeated Praneeth Ganedi 6-3, 3-6, 10-4;

Branford took home the rest of the matches on the day as Eli Hanlon topped Zach Kerzner 6-0, 6-2 in the second slot, Dan Mcguire defeated Punavasan Gurani 6-0, 6-1 as the third seed, and fourth-seeded Paul Riccio topped Anthony Sihaphong 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

In doubles action, top-seeded Dan Pagliaro and Kurt Schalper defeated Riyad Al-Bakri and Nash Noble 6-3, 6-4, second-seeded Jaden Andresen and Josh Berdon topped Jason Ramirez and Lucien Zheng 6-1, 6-4, and third-seeded Wes Raymond and Jason Hackett defeated Awaab Osman & Ron Wood 7-5, 6-2.


North beats West
WH falls to North Haven 5-2
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(April 9, 2019) 
 - The West Haven boys tennis team fell to 1-2 on the season with a 5-2 loss against North Haven Tuesday afternoon in West Haven. 

In singles play, top-seeded Joseph Delgado defeated Nick Christante 8-6, and second-seeded  Zach Kerzner topped Max Petruzziello 8-2.

North Haven took home the rest of the matches as Matt McCarthy defeated  Anthony Sihaphong 8-5 in the third slot, and Matteo Franco beat Abdul Mohamednoor 8-1. 

In doubles play, North Haven's top seed of Quinn Dallai and Tanner Powell topped Riyad Al-Bakri and Nash Noble (WH) 8-0, second-seeded. Ben Rudikoff and James Barra defeated West Haven's Jason Ramirez and Lucien Zheng 8-3, and third-seeded Chase DiCarlo and Matt Labanara topped Awaab Osman and Ron Wood 8-4. 


Best of the West
WH top Notre Dame 4-3
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(April 10, 2019)  -
The West Haven boys tennis team improved to 2-2 with a 4-3 victory over Notre Dame Wednesday afternoon at the University of New Haven. 

West Haven took home all the victories in singles play, while Notre Dame controlled doubles action. 

Top-seeded Joe Delgado defeated Oliver Shannon 6-2, 6-3, second-seeded  Zach Kerzner topped Matt Wyckliffe 6-4, 6-0, third-seeded Anthony Sihaphong beat Ethan Wicko 6-1, 6-4 and fourth-seeded Jon Saier topped Miles Ligon 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles play Notre Dame's top seed of Brendan Canning and Pranaov Kuraganti defeated Jason Ramirez and Lucien Zheng 6-1, 6-4. Jack Jannitto and Justin Pollio topped Awaab Osman and Ron Wood 6-0, 6-2, while Alex Cruz and Sai Vippara defeated Brian Garzon and Ben Sager 6-3, 6-2 in the third slot. 


Westies blank Platt Tech
WH tops Panthers 7-0
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(April 16, 2019)
  - The West Haven boys tennis team won its third straight match and improved to 4-2 with a 7-0 victory over Platt Tech in Milford Tuesday morning. 

In singles play, top-seeded Joe Delgado defeated Tyler Bernard 8-0, second-seeded Zach Karzner defeated Jake Lopez 8-2; third-seeded Anthony Sihaphong topped Keaton Jalbert 8-1, and fourth-seeded Jon Saier defeated Michael Cropley 8-0. Fifth-seeded Abdul Mohamednour topped Lucas Innis 8-1. 
In doubles play, top-seeded Nash Noble and Lucien Zang defeated Spencer Imartino and Joston Lecleres 8-3, while second-seeded Jason Ramirez and Ron Wood topped Josiah Cartagena and Ian Valeta 8-0. 

BOYS TENNIS 2019