Xavier Garcia is victorious January 5, 2013. Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 

Chris Blagmon wrestles January 5, 2013. Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 


WRESTLING 2012-2013

Platt Tech / West Haven wrestling, January 5, 2013. Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 

Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling. Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 

Platt Tech / West Haven wrestling team, Saturday, January 5, 2013.  Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 

Platt Tech / West Haven wrestling, January 5, 2013. Photo courtesy of Todd Dandelske. 


Westies defeat Capital Prep/Classical Magnet
WH cruises to 51-12 win
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(February 5, 2013) -
 The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team defeated Classical Magnet/Capital Prep 51-12 Tuesday evening. 
Platt Tech/ West Haven was in control from the start. Dan Samperi won by forfeit at 106 pounds, both teams had to forfeit at 113, Anthony Sojka won by forfeit at 120 and both teams again had to forfeit at 126. 
Mark Weston won by decision over Matt Cook, 10-7, at 138, Chris Blagmon won by forfeit at 145 and Tremain Turner won by forfeit at 152. Quinton Morrison, (160), Mike Iozzo (170) and Erik Lydiksen (195) all won by forfeit. 
Tyler Sullivan was victorious by pin over Shakeem Shipley in 3 minutes, 59 seconds at 182 and each team had to forfeit at 285.


Platt Tech/WH defeats Wolcott Tech
Team posts 42-24 victory
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(January 30, 2013) -
 The Platt Tech/West Haven wresting team defeated Wolcott Tech 42-24 as 
the team posted victories in a variety of ways. 
Freshman Dan Samperi won by forfeit at 106 pounds, Anthony Sojka won by pin in 3 minutes, 4 seconds over Zach Michaud at 120 and Joe Sojka posted a 4-1 victory against Anton Dzedic at 132. 
Wesley Minalga won by pin in 56 seconds against Gage Coon at 138, Chris Blagmon won 8-3 over Derek Zenobia at 145 and Tremain Turner won by pin in 3:16 against Adam Green at 152. 
At 220, Erik Lydiksen won by pin over Jake Thullin in 5:49 and Neftali Ortiz won by pin over Josh Lopez in 3:21 at 285.

Big Day
PT/WH wins 3 of 4 matches
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(January 12, 2013) –
 The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team had a stellar day Saturday. The team came up big, defeating Bunnell, Fairfield Prep and Darien, while losing to just New Canaan.
The loss to New Canaan was a tight one as the Rams won by seven points. Freshman Dan Samperi was pinned in 52 seconds at 106 pounds, Anthony Sojka won 4-3 at 120, Mark Weston was pinned in 31 seconds at 126, Joe Sojka won by pin in 21 seconds at 132 and Wesley Minalga won by forfeit at 138.
Chris Blagmon fell 4-2 in overtime at 145, Tremaine Turner won by pin in 41 seconds at 152 and Quinton Morrison was pinned in 53 seconds at 160. Xavier Garcia won by forfeit at 170, Tyler Sullivan fell 12-3 at 182, Eric Lydiksen fell 12-5 at 195 and Neftali Ortiz won by pin in 1 minute, 14 seconds at 220.
Platt Tech/ West Haven defeated Bunnell 54-24. Samperi won by forfeit at 106, Anthony Sojka won by pin in 1:25 at 120, Weston won 14-10 at 126 and Joe Sojka won by pin in 4:50 at 132.
Minalga was pinned in 40 seconds at 138, Blagmon won by pin in 4:30 at 145, Turner was pinned in 2:56 at 152, Morrison won 12-7 at 160 and Garcia won by forfeit at 170. Sullivan won by forfeit at 182, Lydiksen won by pin in 3:38 at 195 and Ortiz won 4-1 at 220.
Against Fairfield Prep, Platt Tech/West Haven won 48-24. Samperi won by pin in 1:59 at 106, Anthony Sojka won by injury default at 120, Weston was pinned at 126 in 26 seconds, Joe Sojka won 6-1 at 132 and Minalga won by pin in 2:16 at 138.
Blagmon posted a 4-1 victory at 145, Turner won by pin in 1:34 at 152, Morrison was pinned in 1:34 at 160, Garcia won by pin in 1:36 at 170 and Sullivan won 6-3 at 182. Lydiksen won by pin in 5:15 at 195 and Ortiz won by forfeit at 220.
Platt Tech/West Haven also defeated Darien, 51-18. Samperi won by forfeit at 106, Anthony Sojka won by pin in 1:23 at 120, Weston won by pin in 3:35 at 126, Joe Sojka won 4-1 in overtime at 132, and Minalga fell by pin in 1:10 at 138.
Blagmon was victorious by forfeit at 145, Turner was pinned in 1:58 at 152, Morrison won by pin in 1:28 at 160, Garcia won by forfeit at 170, Sullivan won by forfeit at 182, Lydiksen won by pin in 2:36 at 195 and Ortiz won by forfeit at 220.

Westies defeat Capital Prep/Classical Magnet
WH cruises to 51-12 win
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(February 5, 2013) -
 The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team defeated Classical Magnet/Capital Prep 51-12 Tuesday evening. 
Platt Tech/ West Haven was in control from the start. Dan Samperi won by forfeit at 106 pounds, both teams had to forfeit at 113, Anthony Sojka won by forfeit at 120 and both teams again had to forfeit at 126. 
Mark Weston won by decision over Matt Cook, 10-7, at 138, Chris Blagmon won by forfeit at 145 and Tremain Turner won by forfeit at 152. Quinton Morrison, (160), Mike Iozzo (170) and Erik Lydiksen (195) all won by forfeit. 
Tyler Sullivan was victorious by pin over Shakeem Shipley in 3 minutes, 59 seconds at 182 and each team had to forfeit at 285.

PT/WH beats Ellis Tech
Garcia posts victory

(January 10, 2013) – The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team defeated Ellis Tech 54-27 Thursday evening in Danielson.
Freshman Dan Samperi won by pin in 5 minutes, 9 seconds at 106 pounds, Anthony Sojka won by pin in 1:25 at 120, Joe Sojka won by forfeit at 132 and Wes Minalga  won by pin in 1:53 at 138.
Chris Blagmon won by forfeit at 145, Tremaine Turner won by forfeit at 152, Quinton Morrison won by forfeit at 160 and Xavier Garcia won by pin in 44 seconds at 170. Tyler Sullivan won by forfeit at 182 and Erik Lydiksen won by forfeit a195. 

Foran rolls to win over PT/WH
Blagmon, Sojka and Ortiz post victories
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(January 5, 2013) –
 The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team participated in the Bill Coehlo Tournament Saturday and fell to Foran 58-9.
Dan Samperi fell by technical fall, 28-12, at 106 pounds, Anthony Sojka won 4-3 at 120, Joseph Sojka was pinned in 1 minute, 33 seconds at 138, and Chris Blagmon won 7-4 in two overtimes at 145.
Tremain Turner was pinned in 1:52 at 152, Xavier Garcia was pinned at 170 in 1:34, Tyler Sullivan lost by technical fall, 16-0, at 182 and Neftali Ortiz won 3-2 at 220.
Platt Tech/West Haven forfeited weight classes at 113 (double forfeit), 126, 132, 160, 195 and 285. 

PT/WH defeats Gilbert
Team posts 36-21 victory
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(January 2, 2013)
– The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team defeated Gilbert 36-21 in Milford Wednesday evening.
Dan Samperi was pinned at 106 pounds by Mmoonis Ansari in 3 minutes, 25 seconds, Anthony Sojka won by forfeit at 120 pounds, Mark Weston won by forfeit at 132 pounds and Joe Sojka pinned Adrien Roy in 3:07 at 138. 
Chris Blagmon fell 6-0 at 145 to Logan Smith, Tremain Turner was pinned in 2:22 at 152 by Grant Dziedzic and Quinton Nieves was pinned by Gregory Rutkowski in 5:25 at 160. Tyler Sullivan won by forfeit at 182, Xavier Garcia won by forfeit at 195 and Neftali Ortiz won by forfeit at 285. 

Putting up a Fight
Wrestlers competitive early in season
By MIKE MADERA
Westie Blue
(December 29, 2012) –
 The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team won 2 of 5 matches Saturday in the Trumbull Duals. The team defeated Northwestern 54-6 and Norwalk42-41, but fell to Cheshire (48-15), East Hartford ((38-29) and Oxford (51-24).
Against Northwestern, Daniel Samperi fell by pin at 103 pounds to Joseph Pedrolini, Anthony Sojka won by pin over Tyrus Benoit in 2 minutes, 23seconds at 120 and Mark Weston won by forfeit at 132 pounds.
Joe Sojka, Chris Blagmon, Tremain Turner, Xavier Garcia, Tyler Sullivan and Neftali Ortiz all won by forfeit. Quinton Nivens won by pin at 160 in 4:25.
Against Cheshire, Samperi was pinned in 3:43 at 106, Anthony Sojka won by pin ion 41 seconds at 120, Weston fell by pin at 132, Joe Sojka fell by pin in 5:30 at 138, Blagmon won 11-7 at 145 and Turner was pinned in 3:26 at 152.
Nivens also fell by pin at 160 in 5:08, Garcia was pinned in 1:42 at 170, Sullivan was pinned in 1:39 at 195 and Ortiz won by forfeit at 220.
In the loss to East Hartford, Samperi was pinned in 1:17 at 108, Anthony Sojka fell 17-15 at 120, Weston won by forfeit at 132 and Joe Sojka won by pin in 1:15 at 138. Blagmon was victorious by pin in 1:43 at 145, Turner fell 11-4 at 152, Nivens won by pin in 3:34 at 160, Garcia fell by pin in 2:34 at 170, Sullivan lost 9-2 at 195 and Ortiz won by technical fall, 17-0, at 220.
Against Norwalk, Samperi lost by pin in 3:28 at 106, Anthony Sojka won by pin in 1:03 at 120, Weston won by pin in 1:14 at 132, Joe Sojka was pinned at 138 and Blagmon won by pin at 145 in 25 seconds. Turner also won by pin at 152, Nivens won by forfeit at 160, Garcia was victorious by forfeit at 170, Sullivan fell 17-2 at 195 and Ortiz won by forfeit at 220.
In the 27-point loss to Oxford, Samperi won by forfeit at 106, Anthony Sojka was pinned at 126 in 1:06, Weston was pinned in 1:16 at 132, Joe Sojka won by pin in 56 seconds at 138 and Blagmon won by pin in 1:05 at 145.
Turner was pinned in 1:10 at 152, Nivens fell 9-2 at 160, Garcia was pinned at 170, Sullivan was pinned at 195 and Ortiz was victorious by pin in 3:32.

(December 22, 2012) – Platt Tech/West Haven placed tenth in the Morgan Husky Holiday Classic in Clinton. Joe Sojka placed fourth at 145 pounds as he fell 9-4 to Joseph Adams of Goodwin Tech and Chris Blagmon was second at 152 as he lost 9-3 to Kyle Dombrowski of Griswold.

(December 14, 2012) – The Platt Tech/West Haven wrestling team fell to East Hartford 41-27. Daniel Samperi fell by pin to Eddie Mercado in 36 seconds at 106 pounds, Anthony Sojka won 10-8 over Robert Rivieria at 120 pounds, Luis Garcia was pinned at 138 by Alex Marlow in 38 seconds, Joe Sojka won by pin in 3:31 over Endie Cae at 145 and Chris Blagmon pinned Romaine Robinson in 1:51 at 152 pounds.

THE HOME OF WEST HAVEN SPORTS

WestieBlue